Optical Power Meter

Optical Power Meter

Optical Power Meter

Lab Catalog Supply Code: NEP0034

Optical Power Meter
Specifications
1.    Features
•    Single-mode and multimode applications
•    Wave ID supports testing up to three wavelengths simultaneously
•    Field swappable connector adapters provide flexibility
•    Large display visible in direct sunlight. Backlight for dim conditions
•    Long battery life from globally available AA  batteries.
•    Applications for telecommunications networks

2. Technical Specification
•    Calibrated Wavelengths, nm:
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550
•    Detector Type :
Germanium (Ge)
•    Measurement Range :
+6 to -60 dBm
•    Tone Detect Range :
i.     +6 to -50 dBm
ii.    +6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
•    Wavelength ID Range :
i.    +6 to -50 dBm
ii.    +6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
•    Accuracy b    :±0.25 dB
•    Resolution :  0.01 dB
•    Measurement Units : dB, dBm, μW
•    Power :
             AA batteries, accepts standard mini-
             USB power adapter
•    POWER REQUIREMENTS
         240 V, 50 Hz.
•    Adapter Caps :
FC, SC, ST, LC. Other connector
adapters available
•    Battery Life :300 hours
•    Operating Temperature :-10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -30 °C to 60 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Optical Power Meter Operation Manual, Lab Instructor Guide and Student Workbook. Optical Power Meter for Educational Vocational, Didactic Technical Training Equipment Labs.

Add to Cart