Optical Loss Test Set

Optical Loss Test Set

Optical Loss Test Set

Lab Catalog Supply Code: NEP0047

Optical Loss Test Set
Optical test set is a combination of two meter which are
i)    Power Meter and
ii)    Light Source Meter
POWER METER(1 UNIT)
DESCRIPTION
The OPM-C Series Power Meters are the advanced version of OPM-B Series. It can automatically detect the received signal wavelengths from OLS Series Optical Light Source and use the proper calibration parameters. This feature reduces the need for communications between the two technicians and decreases the potential for errors.
With the referencing function, its signal encrypting can also give the receiving end information on the power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing, even when the two units are far apart. The units can be communicated with computer, allowing data transfer to a computer via USB connection and the date sheet can be saved as Excel or txt, and print out directly. Memory capacity is available for 999 data items.
FEATURES
•    Referencing function
•    Auto power off function
•    Memory capacity; able to communicate with computer
•    Easy-to-use, straight forward operation
•    LCD backlight for easy operation in darker environments
•    USB charging
•    Wide dynamic range and high power measurement capability
•    Interchangeable fiber optic adapters
•    Calibrated Wavelength (nm):850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
•    Working Wavelength (nm):800~1700
•    Detection Range (dBm):-70 ~ +10 @ 1550nm
•    Detector Type: InGaAs
•    Accuracy1 (%) ±5
•    Resolution (dB)
i)    @ -60 to +10dBm;
ii)    @ -70 to -60dBm
•    Linearity (%) ±5
•    Auto Power-off
•    Back-light
•    Reference Value
•    USB Interface
•    Data Storage up to 999 data items
•    Wavelength Recognition
•    Tone Detection (Hz) 270, 1K, 2K
•    Operating Temperature (0C) -10 to +50
•    Storage Temperature (0C) -20 to+70
•    Working Humidity (%) ≤90 RH
•    Connectors SC/PC
•    Power Supply :AA Ni-MH Rechargeable Battery x 2pcs (USB charging)
•    Dimension (mm) :160L ×76W ×45H
•    Net Weight (g) 270
Valid at 1550nm, CW, 23±3℃, Relative Humidity ≤70%, with FC/PC connector.
Optical Loss Test Set Operation Manual, Lab Instructor Guide and Student Workbook. Optical Loss Test Set for Educational Vocational, Didactic Technical Training Equipment Labs.

Add to Cart